CRISPR-Cas9 screen identifies essential chromatin-remodeling factors and novel therapeutic targets for acute myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2020)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yuichiro Semba  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (90816787)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / CRISPRスクリーニング / 白血病 / クロマチンリモデリング因子 / CRISPR-Cas9 screening
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is a devastating disease with low long-term survival rates, underscoring the critical need to devise a novel therapeutic strategy. In this study, we focused on the epigenetic regulating system, especially on the chromatin remodeling factors, and hypothesized that these factors play essential roles in AML cell survival in concert with transcription factors. Since there is a limitation to the conventional method of targeting individual factors in elucidating the complicated epigenetic regulating system involved, we instead performed genome-wide CRISPR-Cas9 screens to comprehensively identify the chromatin remodeling factors essential to AML cell survival and analyzed their functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究者は、AML細胞の維持に重要な転写因子およびクロマチンリモデリング因子を同定するため、CRISPR-Cas9システムによる全ゲノムスクリーニングの実験系を確立した。このスクリーニングの結果から、AML細胞増殖に必須である、または腫瘍抑制因子として機能するエピゲノム制御関連遺伝子を抽出可能であった。さらに、予後不良AMLに遺伝子異常が高頻度に認められる転写因子TP53に注目し、各因子についてTp53 pathway依存性を明らかにした。本研究の結果から、AMLにおいて転写因子が制御するエピゲノム制御因子が明らかとなり、本知見は今後の新たなAML治療開発につながることが期待される。