Leukemic development through chromosomal translocation with super-enhancer exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Sho  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特定事業研究員 (70747831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBPDCN / エンハンサー / エピジェネティクス / 白血病 / 染色体転座 / スーパーエンハンサー / エピゲノム / RUNX2 / MYC / Super-enhancer / enhancer hijacking
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blastic plasmacytoid dendritic cell neoplasm (BPDCN) is an aggressive acute leukemia, which appears to be originated from the precursor of plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs). Chromosomal translocation (6;8)(p21;q24) is often seen in BPDCN patients. RUNX2, located on chromosome 6p21, has been shown to regulate the differentiation of pDCs. We found that expression of RUNX2 and C-MYC, an potent oncogene, were significantly up-regulated in BPDCN bone marrow cells in patients as well as a cell line, CAL-1, harboring t(6;8)(p21;q24). Given that RUNX2 appeared to be critical for the development of BPDCN, we explored the mechanism of pathogenesis of BPDCN driven by t(6;8).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん遺伝子MYCの活性化機構として、従来、MYC遺伝子増幅や染色体転座によるプロモーターの置換が知られていた。また、組織特異的なエンハンサーが異常に活性化する膵臓がん、大腸がんや急性リンパ性白血病の場合もある。本研究では、染色体相互転座によって、c-MYCエンハンサーがRUNX2を、RUNX2スーパーエンハンサーがc-MYC発現を異常に活性化する機構を明らかにした。こうした染色体転座によって交換・活性化されたがん特異的エンハンサーによるBPDCN発症機構の解明は、MYCの新規活性化機構だけに限らず、新たながん発症メカニズムの視点を与えた独創的な研究である。