Immune regulation of graft versus host diseases by dendritic cell subsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yuri  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (40770847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords樹状細胞 / がん免疫 / 移植片対宿主病 / ケモカイン受容体 / 自己炎症性疾患 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 抗体 / 遺伝子改変マウス / ケモカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞障害性T細胞の分化誘導能が強い樹状細胞サブセットXCR1+DCが、GVHDなどの炎症病態にどのように関与するのか明らかにするとともに、XCR1+DCを標的とした免疫制御手段の確立を試みる。このために、XCR1+DCの動態を蛍光により追跡できるマウス、XCR1+DCを誘導的あるいは恒常的に欠失できるマウスを用いた解析を行う。また、ケモカインXCL1と抗原の融合タンパクを作成し、XCR1+DCに抗原をターゲッティングさせることにより、有効な免疫応答が誘導できるかどうか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic cells (DCs) consist of various subsets with subset-specific functions. In this study, by utilizing various gene-manipulated mice including the mice concerning a DC subset expressing a chemokine receptor, XCR1, I have shown the following results. First, effective anti-cancer therapy was achieved by delivering cancer peptides to XCR1+DCs. Second, roles of XCR1+DCs in graft versus host disease were clarified. Finally novel mechanisms regulating type I interferon production from DCs were shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、樹状細胞がいろんな細胞集団から構成されていることがわかってきているが、まだ臨床への応用に関しては十分とは言えない。今回、特に、XCR1+DCに関する遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、XCR1+DCという樹状細胞サブセットへの抗原送達により有効な抗がん療法の可能性を示したことは、XCR1+DCに関する遺伝子改変マウスが樹状細胞研究に有用であることを示すと同時に、抗がん免疫療法に関して新たな方向性を提示した点で社会的意義も大きい。