Study of pathogenic mechanism of age-dependent chromosome translocation in adult acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takahiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 分子診断研究室長 (20723977)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords融合遺伝子 / 年齢依存的 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / AYA / RNA-seq / breakpoint / 染色体転座 / RAG / AID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL), fusion genes play a major role in tumor development. It is known that the type of fusion gene and its frequency fluctuate in an age-dependent manner. For example, ETV6-RUNX1 frequently occurs in childhood and BCR-ABL1 frequently occurs in adults. We performed RNA sequencing using samples from both the ALL202-U and ALL202-O cohorts conducted by JALSG (Japan Adult Leukemia study Group) to detect fusion genes comprehensively. As a result, we clarified the type and frequency of fusion genes in Japanese adults, and also revealed the relationship between onset age and fusion genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
融合遺伝子とその年齢の関連性を解析したところ、DUX4 融合遺伝子とMEF2D 融合遺伝子はAYA世代(15-39歳)で好発する一方、Ph-like ALL(キナーゼ関連融合遺伝子)とZNF384融合遺伝子はAYAと成人(40-64歳)の両世代に均等に発症することが明らかとなった。これらの融合遺伝子がなぜ年齢依存性を示すか、ゲノム上の融合点の特徴から解明を目指した。DUX4融合遺伝子の融合点付近には、RAGが認識するコンセンサス配列が確認されたが、それ以外の他の融合遺伝子には特徴的な配列は確認されなかった。年齢依存的に融合遺伝子が発症するメカニズムの解明に向けて、更なるアプローチが必要である。