The significance of ADAM8 on chemoresistance of hematopoietic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Masashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40772801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of ADAM8-induced chemoresistance in hematological malignancies and to develop the basis of novel therapeutic strategies. In this project, we conduct the molecular biological experiments based on cell lines and survival analysis basd on the public databases. This project suggest that ADAM8 modulate the inflamatory signals via the cleavage of inflamatory signal inhibitory receptors, resulting in the involvement in the chemoresistance. Besides, it would also suggest that high expression of ADAM8 is associated with poor prognosis in patients with acute myeloid leukemia, as well as diffuse large B cell lymphoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、これまでに知られていなかった造血器腫瘍の治療抵抗性におけるADAM8の役割の一端が明らかとなり、新規の学術的意義を有する。さらにADAM8が代表的な造血器腫瘍である悪性リンパ腫や急性骨髄性白血病の治療抵抗性と関連があることが示唆された。本研究の成果は治療抵抗性に苦しむ造血器腫瘍患者に対する新たな治療法開発の端緒となる可能性があり、社会的にも意義を有するものである。