Project/Area Number |
18K16113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagano Seiji 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定研究員 (90618018)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 再生T細胞 / がん免疫細胞療法 / CTL / TCR遺伝子 / iPS細胞 / ゲノム編集技術 / 再生医療 / RMCE / 再生CTL / がん抗原特異的TCR遺伝子 / T細胞療法 / 免疫学 / がん / がん免疫療法 / T細胞輸注 / iPS細胞からT細胞への再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a novel immuno-cell therapy in which cancer-specific T cells can be mass-generated from iPS cells that we transduce with cencer antigen-specific T cell receptor (TCR) genes using genome editing techonolgy. In paticular, a cassette deck structure was knocked in (cKI-iPSC) at the TCR locus of the iPSC, and then the exogenous TCR genes were replaced on that cKI-iPSC using the Cre system. We succeeded in inducing regenerated CTLs from these TCR-KI-iPSCs, and confirmed that each had antigen-specific killing activity against cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
iPS細胞技術を用いてがん細胞に有効なキラーT細胞を量産できることを示してきました。T細胞を細胞製剤として使うという可能性を大きく広げるものです。しかし、そのことが可能な品質のよいiPS細胞株を作製し同定するには長期間を有することも判明しています。ゲノム編集技術を用いて再生医療用のiPS細胞にがんに特異的な受容体遺伝子を導入することで、上記の問題を解決できないか検証し技術的に可能であることがわかりました。