Live imaging system to monitor mutant Calreticulin which promote myeroproliferative neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Yoshihisa  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (30756698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / 分子シャペロン / CALR / ライブセルイメージング / TPOR / 分子シャペロンCALR / サイトカイン受容体c-MPL / KDEL / キメラタンパク質 / 黄色蛍光タンパク質Venus / 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 MPN / 分子シャペロン CALR / TPO受容体 c-MPL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanism for the development of myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN) by mutant calreticulin (CALR), a live imaging system that maintains the oncogenic property of mutant CALR is established. Furthermore, mutant CALR specific sequence that is caused by frameshift mutation serves as a potent signal to make mutant CALR localizing at the Golgi apparatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、分子シャペロンCALRの変異型タンパク質と、サイトカイン受容体TPORを生きた細胞内でそれぞれ可視化することに成功した。これによって、変異型CALRとTPORが細胞内のどこでどのように相互作用し、TPORを活性化するか理解することが大いに期待され、開発が急務であるCALR 遺伝子変異をもつ骨髄増殖性腫瘍患者への有効な治療薬の開発への寄与が期待される。