Project/Area Number |
18K16129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Norina 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90621475)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | KIR genotype / Myelodysplastic syndrome / Natural killer cell / IPSS / HLA / Natural Killer 細胞 / MTX-LPD / MDS / KIR genotype / NK細胞 / 造血器腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
KIR genotype was analyzed in 80 MDS patients using the KIR genotyping sequence-specific primers kit. We investigated the variation of activated KIR (aKIR) gene content and haplotype in MDS and their relationship with progression to AML and survival. Low (0 or 1) and high (2 or more) aKIR contents were shown in 30 patients (37.5%) and, 50 patients (62.5%). We investigated impact of variations of KIR on survival and leukemic transformation by using Cox proportional hazards model. In patients with IPSS low-risk group, the presence of high aKIR content independently predicted a higher risk of progression to AML (HR 4.38 [1.63- 15.21]; P = 0.0022) and worse overall survival (HR3.91 [1.45-13.66]; P = 0.0057), compared with low aKIR content. Our present results demonstrated that KIR genotype affects clinical outcomes in MDS patients, suggesting its usefulness as a prognostic factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NK細胞の調節に関わるKiller immunoglobulin-like receptor (KIR)の遺伝学的多型が血液疾患の予後に及ぼす影響はまだ十分に解明されていない。また人種差も想定される中で本邦の報告は極めて少ない。今回、活性型KIRの数が本邦の骨髄異形成症候群患者における予後因子となりうることを解明した。