Verification of the effect of high-pressure medical gas on platelet preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
yakura tomiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20722581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血小板 / PRP / 一酸化炭素 / PC製剤 / ヒト血小板 / 洗浄血小板 / 血小板保存 / 高圧メディカルガス / 保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been revealed that carbon monoxide (CO),an endogenous bioactive gas, exists in platelets and regulates platelet aggregation reaction and platelet function.
In this study, the applicant has succeeded in inhibiting platelet aggregation in rabbit and human platelets using a medical gas preservation method. It is hoped that this will lead to the establishment of a new platelet storage method that can safely and stably store platelets, with the aim of controlling platelet function and improving platelet quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血小板輸血は様々な出血性疾患や病態に対する確立した治療法である。しかしながら、血小板は温度とpHに大きな影響を受けるため安定供給が困難であり、必要なときに必要な量の血小板の安定供給を行うことは大きな課題の1つである。こうした状況を改善するために、大量の血小板を効率よく産生できるシステムと安定に安全に保存する方法の確立が望まれている。
今回申請者は、ウサギおよびヒト血小板においてメディカルガスを用いた保存法を用いて血小板の凝集を抑制することに成功した。これにより安全に、安定的に保存できる新たな血小板保存方法の確立が期待される。