Relationship between HLA-DRB1 and therapeutic response to biological disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mariko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60816601)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 生物学的製剤 / HLA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) has been dramatically improved by the development of biological disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (bDMARDs). However, there is no definitive consensus on the what backgrounds of patients are related to the efficacy of bDMARDs.
HLA-DRB1 is a disease susceptibility gene for RA. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between HLA-DRB1 alleles and the therapeutic response to bDMARDs. We enrolled 106 RA patients who started first bDMARDs. HLA typing with NGS was performed by peripheral blood. Treatment response was defined as achievement of Simplified Disease Activity Index 50% improvement (SDAI50) at three months. As a result, it was suggested that HLA-DRB1*04:05 carrier might be related to the effectiveness of abatacept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ(RA)は関節滑膜炎を主体とする自己免疫性疾患であり、RAによる関節痛や関節破壊にともなう身体機能障害は社会的損失や経済的損失を生じる。RAの治療は生物学的製剤の開発によって劇的に改善したが、生物学的製剤を使用しても改善が得られない症例も経験し、どういった背景因子の患者において生物学的製剤が有効であるかは不明な点が多い。今回の研究ではRAの疾患感受性遺伝子であるHLA-DRB1と生物学的製剤の治療反応性との関連を検討し、アバタセプトの有効性とHLA-DRB1*04:05が関連している可能性が示唆された。患者さんの背景因子にあわせた治療薬選択の根拠になると考えられる。