Utilizing eQTL Databases to Identify New Potential Targets in Rheumatoid Arthritis Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Yumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90793597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / eQTL / CD83 / B細胞 / GWAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome wide association studies (GWAS) has identified many single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) associated with the risk of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Many of them do not change amino acid sequences and are presumed to contribute to the pathogenesis of RA by acting as expression quantitative trait locus (eQTL) and by influencing gene expression in certain cell types under certain conditions. In this study, the results of an eQTL study of peripheral blood immune cells recently published from our group were analyzed along with results from previously published GWAS studies to identify new potential targets for RA therapy, and their function was analyzed in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のゲノムワイド関連解析では、疾患と関連する遺伝子の同定が可能できても、その遺伝子がどの細胞で、どのような状況で機能を発揮することにより疾患の発症に寄与しているのか同定が難しいことも多々あった。今回の研究では、eQTLカタログの情報も併せて解析することにより、GWAS遺伝子が病態の発症に寄与する細胞種・条件を推測することにより、より効率的に疾患の治療ターゲットを模索することができたと考えられる。