Pathological and therapeutic roles of semaphorin in refractory vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishide Masayuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80812255)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsANCA関連血管炎 / セマフォリン / 好中球 / 好酸球 / 血管炎 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on two diseases, ANCA-associated vasculitis (AAV) and Eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS). We developed a passive transfer model of acute AAV, using purified monoclonal anti-MPO antibody taken from MPO-deficient mice immunized with recombinant mouse MPO. Mice exhibited glomeruli vasculitis and elevated proteinuria.Serum soluble SEMA4D levels were elevated in patients with ECRS and positively correlated with disease severity. Cell surface expression of SEMA4D on eosinophils from patients was reduced, which was due to MMP-mediated cleavage of membrane SEMA4D. Soluble SEMA4D enabled eosinophil trans-endothelial migration, and treatment with anti-SEMA4D antibody ameliorated eosinophilic infiltration in sinus tissues in the ECRS animal model. Semaphorins are thus potentially usuful as clinical markers and therapeutic targets for autoimmune vascular diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、難病である血管炎モデルマウスの作成に着手し、好中球・好酸球を活性化させる免疫たんぱく質「セマフォリン」について研究を行いました。その結果、難病の血管炎、鼻ポリープを形成するアレルギー性疾患に対して、セマフォリンを標的とする治療が有効であることを突き止めました。