| Project/Area Number |
18K16148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sendo Sho 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (40813415)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-11-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | MDSC / 関節リウマチモデルマウス / 間質性肺炎 / 組織特異性 / 組織特異的 / JAK阻害薬 / SKGマウス / 関節炎 / ケモカインレセプター / 抑制能 / T細胞増殖 / Th17細胞分化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨髄由来抑制細胞(MDSC)は悪性腫瘍や炎症性疾患で骨髄から誘導される抑制能をもった細胞集団であるが、各組織でどのような動態を示すか、表現型や機能からさらに詳細な異なるサブセットに分類できるかは不明である。これまでの研究で、関節由来MDSCは脾臓由来MDSCとも骨髄由来MDSCとも異なる性質を持つことを明らかにした。また、JAK阻害剤がSTATのリン酸化を抑制し炎症肺のMDSCを増加させることなどを明らかにした。これらの結果は、炎症組織由来MDSCはリンパ組織由来MDSCと異なった性質を持ち、ある種の薬剤はMDSCの増殖や機能を制御することが示唆され、MDSCを介した治療への応用が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated whether the properties of MDSCs (myeloid-derived suppressor cells), which suppress immune responses, differ depending on their tissue of origin. It was revealed that MDSCs isolated from inflamed joints of mice possess the ability to differentiate into osteoclasts, the cells responsible for bone resorption. In addition, MDSCs isolated from inflamed lungs were found to produce high levels of chemokines, which attract other immune cells. Administration of an inhibitor targeting the corresponding chemokine receptors led to improvement of lung pathology in a mouse model of interstitial lung disease. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that JAK inhibitors used in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis induce MDSC expansion, and that this effect varies depending on the type of JAK inhibitor.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、MDSCの臓器由来による機能の違いを明らかにした。炎症関節由来MDSCは破骨細胞への分化能を、炎症肺由来MDSCはケモカインの高産生能を示し、それぞれ病態形成に関与していることが示唆された。加えて、関節リウマチ治療に用いられるJAK阻害薬がMDSCの増加を誘導し、その効果に薬剤ごとの差異があることを見出した。これらの成果は、自己免疫疾患における免疫調節機構の理解を深めるとともに、MDSCやケモカイン経路を標的とした新規治療法の開発や、JAK阻害薬の個別化治療戦略に貢献する可能性があり、学術的、社会的意義を持つ。