research for antigen of IgG4 related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019)
Kobe University (2018)
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA MASAHIRO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (50737880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己抗原 / 自己抗体 / IgG4 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / IgG4関連疾患 / 抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were (1) identification of autoantigens in laminin 511 antibody-negative AIP cases, (2) identification of autoantigens in IgG4-related diseases other than AIP, and (3) confirmation of lesion induction by immunization of the identified autoantigens in mice. In this research, we found the results as follows: ① Discovery of integrin α6β1 antibody-positive AIP patients without laminin 511 antibody, ② discovery of laminin β2 autoantibody-positive patients in IgG4-related renal disease, ③ induction of pancreatic disorder by immunization of integrin α6β1 mice in mice, and ④ integrin α6β1 antibody-positive AIP patients with malignant tumors, suggesting that it could be a biomarker for malignancy. These results are considered to be sufficient for the first objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、IgG4関連疾患において、病因をなす抗原を同定しているのは、申請者のグループのみであり極めて学術的意義がある。本研究において、さらなるAIPの自己抗原、加えて他のIgG4関連疾患の自己抗原が同定できれば、病態の解明のみならず、特異的な診断、治療に貢献でき、大きな発展性・創造性・社会的意義がある。
更に、IgG4関連疾患の一つである、IgG4関連肺疾患やIgG4関連腎疾患などは、現在原因不明の特発性間質性肺炎や糸球体腎炎などと、画像所見や病理所見が共通するところも多く、これらの抗原同定のきっかけになる可能性もあり、大きな創造性も有している。