Elucidation of the cause of allergy by identifying somatic mutations in human IgE+ memory B cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nguyen Tien Dat  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (50750270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAllergy / B cells / IgE / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a system to selectively expand IgE+ B cells by a four-step B cell culture procedure. Starting with blood B cells of hay fever allergic donors, we successfully obtained almost pure population of IgE+ B cells with this procedure in combination with cell sorting. Exome analysis of the patients’ IgE+ B cells revealed various somatic mutations, which may be the cause of membrane IgE endocytosis defect of the patients’ IgE+ B cells. We have also identified 2 species of mRNA of membrane-bound εH chain: one encoding the conventional εH chain with an extracellular membrane-proximal domain (EMPD) and transmembrane domains, and the other lacking these domains but containing C-terminal peptide with a shifted reading frame, termed IgE-NET. The IgE-NET facilitated spontaneous plasma-cell differentiation and apoptosis of IgE+ B cells more than conventional IgE, and thus may contribute to the regulation of IgE+ B cells and of IgE synthesis in allergic disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Membrane IgE endocytosis is defective in allergic donor-derived B cells, leading to high IgE expression, possibly due to somatic mutation of endocytosis-related genes. New IgE isoform facilitated spontaneous plasma-cell differentiation and apoptosis of IgE+ B cells more than conventional IgE.