Regulation of type 2 innate lymphoid cells by microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Morita Hideaki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー・感染研究部, 室長 (90365320)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微生物叢 / アレルギー / 自然リンパ球 / 気管支喘息 / 2型自然リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergic diseases, including asthma, are chronic inflammatory diseases that affect more than 200 million people all over the world. Therefore, it is critical to devise strategies for preventing allergic diseases. Recent findings suggest that gut microbiota and its metabolite affect systemic inflammatory diseases. In the present study, we attempt to clarify the roles of microbiota metabolite, especially short-chain fatty acid, in the regulation of group 2 innate lymphoid cells, one of the primary effector cells in allergic inflammation. As a result, we found that butyrate and propionate, but not acetate, suppress the activation of group 2 innate lymphoid cells. These findings may lead to the development of the strategy for the prevention of allergic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、腸内細菌が産生する物質である短鎖脂肪酸の一部が、アレルギー性の炎症誘導に深く関与する免疫細胞の活性を抑制することが明らかとなった。これらの事実から、この短鎖脂肪酸自体、もしくはこれらを誘導する細菌に着目することで、気管支喘息を含むアレルギー疾患の発症予防法の開発につながる可能性が示唆された。