Project/Area Number |
18K16174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
OZURU Ryo 鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (70763035)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | レプトスピラ症 / ワイル病 / 脂肪組織 / レプトスピラ / オルガノイド / 鞭毛 / 感染症 / ワクチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of Leptospira fixation in adipose tissue blood vessels. For this purpose, we first generated a recombinant Leptospira library by random insertion mutation with transposons. Some recombinant Leptospira were isolated from the library and used for infection experiments on hamsters. We found three strains with reduced virulence in these infection experiments. We identified the transposon insertion sites of these mutant strains, and found that one transposon was inserted into a component of the flagellum and the other was inserted into factors related to chemotaxis. In the future, we will elucidate how these factors are involved in adipose tissue fixation of Leptospira.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レプトスピラ症は病原細菌レプトスピラの感染によって起こる人獣共通感染症(ヒト・動物に共に起こる感染症)の一つです。ヒトでは重症化すると、黄疸・肺出血・腎不全を伴うワイル病を引き起こし致命的です。これは感染早期に診断できれば抑えることができるのですが、迅速診断キットがないのが現状です。私たちは以前、レプトスピラが感染初期に脂肪組織血管内に定着することを見出し報告しました。本研究ではその定着メカニズムを明らかにし、迅速診断キットに応用することを目的としました。研究の結果、脂肪組織定着に関わる可能性のある分子2種を同定しました。今後これらが脂肪組織定着に関わるメカニズムを解明しようと考えています。