Large scale genome analysis of Serratia marcescence to understand its pathogenicity and antimicrobial resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONO TOMOYUKI  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80725721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSerratia marcescens / セラチアマルセスセンス / Serratia complex / 大規模ゲノム解析 / 病原遺伝子 / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serratia marcescens is an important nosocomial pathogen causing various opportunistic infections, such as urinary tract infections, bacteremia and sometimes even hospital outbreaks. In this study, we performed a large-scale genome analysis of S. marcescens and closely related species. Our analysis revealed their phylogenetic relationships and complex global population structure, comprising 14 clades, which were defined based on whole-genome average nucleotide identity. These data provide an important genomic basis for reconsidering the classification of this group of bacteria and reveal novel insights into their evolution, biology and differential importance in clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Serratia marcescensは近年臨床現場で問題となる菌ではあるものの、大規模ゲノム解析はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究ではデータベースを利用しワールドワイドな大規模ゲノム解析を行った。これらの結果から従来の分類とゲノム解析をもとにした分類では異なった結果になることが示され、さらに薬剤耐性遺伝子を多く持つグループが存在することが判明した。本研究の結果は今後の更なる解析の基礎となるデータとなることが期待される。