Identification of novel biomarkers unique to the HIV-1 latent reservoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MAHITI Macdonald  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 客員講師 (50773321)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHIV-1感染症 / HIV-1 / latency / HIV/AIDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the antiretroviral therapy (ART) successfully prolongs lives of HIV-infected patients, the current therapy is insufficient to eradicate infected cells. Understanding the characteristic of the cells harboring provirus is thus crucial. Taking in consideration of the HIV pandemicity in my home country Tanzania, I established a cohort of successfully treated HIV-infected patients (N=115). Firstly, the median copy number of proviral DNA in Tanzania showed within the ranges reported in subtype B-infected patients in the developed contries. Also, sequencing analyses of a part of the viral genome revealed that the treated subjects relatively rarely harbored drug-resistant mutations in proviral genome, suggesting that majority of rebound viruses potentially remained sensitive to ART in Tanzania despite nearly 30% of pretreatment drug resistant mutations were found. Attemts to amplify near full length proviral genome from some of these patients' specimens are still in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リザーバーウイルスの性状、特に途上国で広がるウイルス変異株での現状を明らかにすることで、エイズが蔓延する地域におけるHIV診療、医療の課題解決に貢献できるとともに、新たな薬剤やワクチン開発に向けた基盤情報を提供できる。