Clarification of the mechanism of seasonal influenza-related enteritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hirose Ryohei  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50795383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / インフルエンザウイルス / 腸管感染 / レオロジー / 粘液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated the mechanism by which influenza viruses in mucus from the human upper respiratory tract are not inactivated by exposure to gastric acid or digestive juices (bile and pancreatic juice). In addition, we conducted influenza virus infection experiments using three-dimensional cultured intestinal epithelial cells and intestinal tissues from autopsies, and demonstrated that influenza viruses can infect intestinal epithelium. Thus, we clarified the mechanism of influenza virus infection of the intestinal tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではヒト上気道由来粘液中のインフルエンザウイルスが外部環境から保護されるメカニズムの解明を行った。さらに、これらのウイルスが腸管上皮で感染を起こしうることを明らかにした。高齢者や妊婦・基礎疾患のある患者においてインフルエンザ感染は致死的になりうる。また若年者においてもインフルエンザのアウトブレイクによる社会的損失は極めて深刻な問題となっている。そのためインフルエンザウイルスにおける腸管感染の可否の評価は臨床上非常に重要で、インフルエンザの診断・予防・治療に大きく貢献する。