Identification of Mycoplasma hominis virulence factors using yeast expression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2023)
Kanazawa Medical University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kawai Yasuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10388936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMycoplasma hominis / 病原因子 / マイコプラズマ属 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the whole genome information of Mycoplasma hominis (ATCC23114), genes of unknown function were selected, and a pair of primers for each of them was prepared. ATCC23114 strain was cultured in liquid medium, and PCR products were obtained from the genome.
The experimental environment for the yeast expression system was completed.
Clinical isolates strains were examined for differences from the standard strain (ATCC23114). The standard strain and clinical isolates strains were cultured and MICs of various antimicrobial agents were measured. Although some of the clinical isolates strains showed values different from those of the standard strain without the previously reported mutations, we were able to find antimicrobial agents that could be expected to be effective even in these strains. We were able to find strains with altered susceptibility to antimicrobial agents and strains with very strong growth ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床分離株を用いて、既に機能が明らかにされている一部の遺伝子配列について解析を行い、菌株間での相違について検討を行った。M. hominisは他のMycoplasmaと異なり、第一選択薬となるマクロライド系抗菌薬に耐性を示す。抗菌薬耐性に関与する遺伝子配列について解析を行い、菌株間での相違について検討を行うために、臨床分離株の各種抗菌薬のMIC測定をした。一 部で既報の変異なく標準株と異なる値を示す株を認め、その株でも効果が期待できる抗菌薬を見出すことができた。また、非常に増殖力の強い菌株も見出すことができ、抗菌薬耐性や増殖に関する新たな遺伝子変異の同定に繋がる結果が得られた。