Epigenetic functional analysis of histone methyltransferase MLL in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO SATOSHI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90786089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMLL / インスリン分泌 / 糖尿病 / ヒストンメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the involvement of MLL in glucose metabolism in the pancreas using MLL knockout mice. MLL heterozygous mice showed impaired glucose tolerance in IPGTT. However, ITT showed no insulin resistance and decreased insulin secretion during glucose loading. In GSIS tests, Islets isolated from heterozygous mice pancreas have been observed to decrease insulin secretion in the response to glucose stimulation. Histological search showed no decrease in β-cell number, and immunohistological search showed no difference in insulin, glucagon, and TUNEL staining. And also, MLL knockdown was performed in a cultured cell line. The result of insulin secretion was same as mice. Both MLL knockout mice and MLL knockdown cell line, the expression levels of SLC2a1 and SLC2a2 were decreased. In conclusion, MLL attenuates insulin secretion by reducing glucose sensitivity in mouse pancreas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、マウスの膵インスリン分泌細胞においてMLLが欠失することでインスリン分泌能が低下し、MLLがグルコース刺激に対するインスリン分泌に関与する機能を有することを見出した。糖尿病患者ではインスリン分泌が低下していることが知られている。また、MLLはヒストンメチル化酵素や転写制御因子として機能し、代謝に関与する遺伝子領域における機能も報告されている。今後さらなる研究において、MLLの膵インスリン分泌細胞におけるインスリン分泌に関する機能を解明することで、糖尿病治療に対する新たな治療ターゲットとなり創薬につながる可能性がある。