NAD mediated mechanism of adipocyte differentiation through epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Okabe Keisuke  富山大学, 附属病院, 客員講師 (00770702)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNAD / αケトグルタル酸 / 脱メチル化 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 肥満症 / エピゲノム / メチル化 / 3T3-L1細胞 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン脱メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity has become a serious problem in public health worldwide. It causes the inflammation in adipose tissue and systemic metabolic disorders. Intracellular metabolic state changes during cell differentiation and it affects the cell fate or the differentiation through epigenetic mechanism. However, it is unknown how metabolic state changes and how it affects in preadipocyte differentiation. In this study, we conducted targeted metabolomics to elucidate the metabolic reprogramming events that occur during 3T3-L1 preadipocyte differentiation. We found that the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle was enhanced, which correlated with upregulated NAD synthesis. Additionally, increased alpha-ketoglutarate (αKG) contributed to histone H3K9 demethylation in the promoter region of PPARγ, leading to its transcriptional activation. Thus, we concluded that NAD-centered metabolic reprograming is necessary for the differentiation of 3T3-L1 preadipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により脂肪細胞分化に伴う細胞内代謝の変化が、分化の単なる結果ではなく、エピゲノムを介して分化を制御していることが明らかとなった。これは、“代謝”や“エピゲノム”が肥満症や肥満に関連する代謝疾患の治療標的となりうることを示しており、当該分野における新薬開発につながる可能性がある。