Effect of incretin GIP on bone metabolism in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimazu-Kuwahara Satoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80805771)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインクレチン / 骨 / GIP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the phenotype of osteoblast-specific GIP receptor-deficient mice. In osteoblast-specific GIP receptor-deficient mice, there was no significant difference in the expression of GIP receptors in the following organs: bone, islets, brain, intestine, visceral fat, subcutaneous fat, and brown fat. Whole body bone length was measured using soft X-rays, but no significant difference was observed. No significant differences were found in glucose tolerance, GIP, or insulin secretion capacity. μCT analysis was performed to analyze bone density, but no significant differences were found. We confirmed GIP receptor expression in osteoblast culture, osteoclast culture, and cell line, but GIP receptor expression could not be confirmed using primary culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨組織におけるGIP(Gastric inhibitory polypeptide)の生体内での役割を明らかにするために、骨芽細胞特異的GIP受容体欠損マウスを作製した。骨芽細胞のGIP作用についてin vivoで検討した結果、GIPから骨組織へのシグナルは、直接骨に発現する受容体を介するのではなく、間接的に作用している可能性があり、介在するその他の液性因子などが考えられた。