Association of diabetes mellitus with peripheral artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Mitsuyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (00751067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords末梢動脈疾患 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes mellitus was more common in peripheral artery disease than in coronary artery disease. In patients with critical limb ischemia (chronic limb-threatening ischemia), loss of pressure sensation and dialysis-dependent renal failure were associated with the severe ischemia of asymptomatic contralateral limbs. In patients with intermittent claudication, younger patients had poor cardiovascular risk control and had a higher risk ratio for mortality relative to the same-aged nationals. Among patients who underwent endovascular repair for aortic aneurysm, those with diabetes mellitus had a higher incidence rate of all-cause mortality and cardiovascular events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
末梢動脈疾患と冠動脈疾患は同じ心血管疾患に属するが、その背景は大きく異なっており、とくに糖尿病の合併頻度は末梢動脈疾患で明らかに高かった。末梢動脈疾患と冠動脈疾患は別の疾患であり、冠動脈疾患の知見は末梢動脈疾患にはそのまま当てはまらない可能性があり、末梢動脈疾患自身のエビデンスの確立が不可欠である。本研究により末梢動脈疾患と糖尿病との関連の一端が明らかとなった。今回の知見は今後の診療戦略に貢献できる可能性がある。