Macrophages control systemic lipid metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tetsuya  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (40792346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満 / マクロファージ / 肥満症 / 脂肪酸 / リポ蛋白 / 脂質代謝 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether macrophages, a type of immune cell, could be a target for obesity treatment. Macrophages distribute throughout the body. Their role has been extensively studied in the immune system, such as phagocytosis of bacteria and inflammation. We examined whether macrophages could affect the flow of fat in the body and whether they are involved in developing and treating obesity. We obtained promising data that suggests modifying macrophages may be able to improve obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロファージが体内の脂肪の流れと、肥満症に影響しうることがまず分かりました。今後の研究で、その詳細なメカニズムと、関与する分子を突き止めたいと考えています。マクロファージが免疫細胞としての働きだけでなく、脂質代謝にも関与できると示した点が本研究の新しい点です。最終的には肥満症の新たな治療薬として社会実装できることを目指しています。