establishment of evaluation system for diabetic osteoporosis focusing on TGF-beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Notsu Masakazu  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (50709144)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords椎体骨折 / 2型糖尿病 / 骨粗鬆症 / TGF-β / 骨折 / スクレロスチン / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated TGF-β1 concentration and vertebral fracture risk in 212 male patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Average age 62.6 years, duration of diabetes 11.8 years, HbA1c 9.3%, respectively. The number of osteoporosis, vertebral fractures, and multiple vertebral fractures were 88, 75, and 34, respectively. Serum TGF-β1 concentration was negatively correlated with age (r = -0.25) and disease duration (r = -0.17). TGF-β1 concentration was positively correlated with BMI (r = 0.16), eGFR (r = 0.18), TRACP-5b (r = 0.19) . Serum TGF-β1 level did not correlate with bone mineral density. There was no difference in serum TGF-β1 concentration between the group with and without vertebral fracture (49580 vs 49810 pg / mL), and the group with and without osteoporosis (48505 vs 50604 pg / mL).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討において、血中TGF-β濃度を用いた2型糖尿病における骨折リスク評価が困難であることが明らかとなった。依然として骨質劣化指標として有用な指標はなく、今後もより簡易かつ高精度に2型糖尿病患者の骨折リスクを評価する方法の開発が必要である。