Elucidating the role of autophagy in the inflammatory response that underlies the development of obesity-related kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OTODA Toshiki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任准教授 (60719946)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / 自然免疫 / 炎症 / 肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / 腎臓病 / 脂肪酸 / リソソーム / マクロファージ / 好中球 / 酸化ストレス / 自然炎症 / 尿中アルブミン / 肥満関連腎臓病 / ミエロイド系細胞 / インフラマソーム / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on sterile inflammation, which is a pathogen-free inflammation that is known to be deeply involved in the induction of tissue damage caused by obesity and type 2 diabetes. The innate immune system, which originally exists to protect us, mistakenly attacks ourselves through sterile inflammation. Autophagy, the intracellular clearance mechanism, suppresses sterile inflammation and prevents the onset of disease. Through analysis of these mechanism, we elucidated the mechanism of induction of renal damage caused by innate inflammation associated with obesity and type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病の有効な治療法はいまだになく、現状では血圧コントロールや血糖コントロール、食事療法などの保存的な治療に頼らざるをえない。本研究では、自然炎症とオートファジーに着目し、①脂肪酸が自然炎症を惹起する機序において、骨髄系細胞内のオートファジーがどの様な役割を演じるのか、②オートファジーによる新たな自然炎症の制御メカニズムを明らかにし、当該機構を標的とする新たな腎臓病治療の開発に資する基盤的研究を推進する。