Project/Area Number |
18K16207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yutsudo Noriko 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任助教 (00631649)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア代謝経路 / マルチオミクス / 時系列データ解析 / エピゲノム / ミトコンドリア酸化的リン酸化 / ミトコンドリア / インスリン抵抗性 / 時系列データ / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム / ミトコンドリアOXPHOS / エピゲノミクス / 肥満 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondrial OXPHOS dysfunction was reported to be a cause of insulin resistance. To elucidate the role of mitochondrial metabolic pathways in insulin resistance, we performed time series multi-omics analysis. We examined alteration of mitochondrial metabolic pathways through time series epigenome, transcriptome, and proteome analysis of the obese mouse liver. Sequential fluctuations of molecules and networks were identified in multi-layers of mitochondrial metabolic pathways, suggesting that these alterations may be involved in insulin resistance and can be therapeutic targets for obesity and diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満により生じるミトコンドリア代謝経路の変化は、2型糖尿病の主な原因のひとつであるインスリン抵抗性に関与していることが知られているが、その詳細なメカニズムは未だ解明されていない。本研究では、肥満から前糖尿病段階に至る過程における、ミトコンドリア代謝経路の、時系列・3階層(ヒストン修飾・遺伝子発現・タンパク質発現)の変動分子・ネットワークを解析した。この研究成果から、肥満により誘発されるミトコンドリア代謝経路の変動の、最上流の制御因子から下流分子への伝達経路や、インスリン抵抗性発症に重要な分子・ネットワークを同定し、肥満や2型糖尿病の創薬ターゲットとなる分子機構の解明につながることが期待される。