Search for the novel molecules involved in brown adipocyte activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Masaji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90625774)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 褐色脂肪組織 / インスリンシグナル / ミトコンドリア / 再生 / 肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / 2型糖尿病 / インスリン受容体 / 臓器連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the molecules involved in the activation of brown adipose tissues, we employed the proteomics analysis using the serum from the inducible adipocyte-specific IR and IGF1R knockout mice. We selected the candidate molecules that altered significantly and confirmed their differences in comparison with those of controls by the qPCR. We tentatively designated this molecule brown adipocyte activator (BAF) that derived from the liver. The addition of BAF induced the proliferation of brown adipocyte progenitor cells in vitro, promoted mitochondrial activity. BAF was also shown to act on white adipocytes, inducing beige adipocyte. These results confirmed that BAF is a novel soluble factor involved in activating both white and brown adipocytes. To furthermore investigate the impact of BAF in vivo, we created liver-specific BAF transgenic mice (BAF-Tg).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BAFはメタボリックシンドロームにおける肝臓‐脂肪の臓器連関に深く関わっていると考えられ、糖尿病治療の新規分子標的として期待できる。BAFの作用機序の解明をすすめると同時に、in vivoでの機能解析をすすめていくことで、今後の臨床応用への展望を開く可能性がある。本成果報告として、褐色脂肪前駆細胞の増殖及び再生を誘導する新規生理活性因子を網羅的に検索し、候補分子BAFを確定することができた。今後、褐色脂肪細胞前駆細胞の分化、増殖を誘導する因子(BAF)の作用機序を明らかにしていきたい。