Functional analysis of Serpin gene in hypothalamic satiety regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ohguchi Hideomi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (50646825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肥満症 / 食欲 / メタボリック症候群 / レプチン / プロテアーゼインヒビター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have shown that SerpinA3, a serine protease inhibitor is expressed specifically in appetite regulating neurons of the arcuate nucleus and play a role in suppressing leptin signaling through its action of neurons and through the activation of microglial cells. Manipulation of SerpinA3-mediated development of leptin resistance may be a novel strategy to combat against obesity epidemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満症は糖尿病や脂質異常症はもとより数多くの代謝合併症の上流因子であることから、その新たな治療戦略の提唱は社会医学的、医療経済学的にも大きなインパクトを有する。本研究の成果として、肥満症発症の原因となりうる視床下部の新たな分子メカニズムを発見することができたことから、医学・医療はもとより、わが国の科学技術文化の発展に幅広い影響を与えるものと考える。