Prediction of the parameters associated with endocrine disorders in IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ken Takeshima  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40647517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 甲状腺 / 糖尿病 / 下垂体 / IgG4関連疾患 / β細胞 / 膵 / 内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to elucidate parameters associated with endocrine disorders in IgG4-related disease. Patients with IgG4-related disease were prospectively included to this study. Mononuclear cells were obtained from peripheral blood of the patients and analyzed by flow cytometry. Specimens from EUS-FNA in patients with autoimmune pancreatitis were pathologically analysed.
Paraffin embedded sections were immunostained with anti-insulin and anti-glucagon antibodies. The association between islet counts, alpha/beta cell ratios and insulin secretory capacity were evaluated. To create IgG4-related disease mouse model, we purified IgG antibodies from serum of patients with IgG4-related disease and created experimental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで十分な検討が行われていない IgG4関連疾患に伴う内分泌異常(下垂体病変、甲状腺病変、膵内分泌異常)に着目した。自己免疫性膵炎患者のEUS-FNAサンプルを用いた検討では、β細胞に比してα細胞障害の程度が強く、膵島消失の程度が強いほどステロイド治療前後の耐糖能悪化と関連する可能性が示されており、今後、ステロイド治療の際の血糖増悪指標の一つとなる可能性が示唆された。今後、患者血清から精製したIgG抗体や内分泌臓器病変を伴うIgG4関連疾患モデル作成を試みることで、IgG4関連疾患に伴う内分泌病変の病態を明らかにすることができる点で意義がある。