Crystal Structure Analysis of Ghrelin Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Shiimura Yuki  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (40551297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグレリン受容体 / GPCR / 構造生物学 / 立体構造 / 立体構造認識抗体 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ghrelin receptor (previously called GHSR) plays a central role in regulating appetite, making it an attractive target for treatment of obesity. The endogenous agonist ghrelin, found in the stomach promotes appetite and is responsible for opposing the signaling of leptin in the body. To clarify how octanoic acid-modified ghrelin is recognized by the ghrelin receptor, the structure of the ghrelin receptor in a ghrelin-bound state was determined. The structural information showed that the binding pocket of the ghrelin receptor is divided into two parts, a large and a small pocket. The large pocket contained the peptide portion of ghrelin, while the small pocket contained the octanoic acid portion. In other words, the ghrelin receptor recognizes octanoic acid-modified ghrelin by skillfully utilizing the characteristics of this ligand-binding pocket.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グレリン受容体アゴニスト (アナモレリン) は、食欲の低下とそれに伴う体重や筋肉量の減少を示す、がん悪液質の治療薬として唯一認められている医薬品である。がんカヘキシアはがん患者の死因の1/4を占めているため、より効果のある医薬品開発が期待されている。グレリン受容体アゴニストはそれ以外にも拒食症や食欲不振といった病態に応用できる可能性があり創薬ターゲットとしての期待度が高い。本研究では、グレリンと結合状態にあるグレリン受容体の構造を決定し、それらの結合様式を明らかにした。これらの結果は、グレリン受容体を対象にした構造情報に基づいた医薬品開発を加速させると考える。