Translational research on osteocrin for musculo-skeletal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Yugo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80802769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsOsteocrin / CNP / NPR-C / 骨伸長 / osteocrin / cnp / 内軟骨性骨化 / 骨伸長障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified that osteocrin promotes skeletal growth and its mechanisms are mediated by inhibiting NPR-C receptor, a clearance receptor of C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP), using osteocrin transgenic mice. Furthermore, we focused on neutral endopeptidase involving clearance of CNP. Administration of a neutral endopeptidase inhibitor promoted skeletal growth of wild-type mice as well as osteocrin. CNP has being developed as an agent of growth retardation and skeletal disorders. The present investigation provides important findings that molecules related to clearance of CNP has potential to be new therapeutic targets for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長障害に対する治療薬は長らく成長ホルモン製剤に限られ、成長ホルモン抵抗性の疾患に対する治療が望まれてきた。このニーズに対してCNPの臨床応用が期待されており、関連する研究の社会的意義は大きいと思われる。最近ではCNPアナログ製剤の軟骨無形成症に対する臨床試験ではヒトにおける有効性も示され、CNPを軸とした新たな成長障害の治療開発が進む中で、CNPのクリアランスを制御修飾する薬剤の開発という観点での研究はこれまでなされていなかった。独創的かつ新たなアプローチによりこの領域の展開に寄与する点で、本研究の成果は学術的にも重要な位置を占めると考えられる。