The interaction between dietary lipid and hormone signals in energy homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Aotani Daisuke  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80600494)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肥満 / グレリン / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 食欲 / 肥満症 / 摂食 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ghrelin, a stomach-derived orexigenic peptide, stimulates feeding to regulate energy homeostasis. Ghrelin requires modification with octanoate, one of the medium-chain fatty acid, for its biological action. Hence, orally ingested medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) promote ghrelin synthesis and secretion through the increased acyl modification. However, the role of dietary MCT in the effect of ghrelin is not well investigated. We investigated whether MCT consumption alter the orexigenic action of ghrelin. Ghrelin administration significantly increased food intake in mice fed with normal chow (NC) diet or long-chain triglyceride (LCT) diet. However, ghrelin did not increase food intake when mice were fed with MCT diet. These findings suggest that dietary MCT inhibits ghrelin’s orexigenic action, which provides a novel insight into strategy of dietary therapy for obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満症治療において、従来の食事・運動療法による介入を以てしても十分な効果が得られない事が多く、治療の一助として抗肥満薬への期待が高まっている。現在、国内市場に出ている抗肥満薬はマジンドールのみであるが、安全性への配慮から投与対象や投与期間が厳しく制限されている。このような状況のなか、本研究の成果による肥満症治療への臨床展開はインパクトが大きく、特筆すべきは中鎖脂肪酸が既に食用として広く用いられており、ヒトが一定量を摂取することの安全性については全く問題がないことである。本研究の成果をとおして安全かつ有効な肥満症治療の開発に至れば、肥満治療に大きなブレイクスルーをもたらすと考えられる。