The elucidation of tumor growth mechanism by mismatch repair gene abnormality in pituitary adenoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uraki Shinsuke  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80727503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下垂体腺腫 / ミスマッチ修復遺伝子 / MSH6・MSH2 / 腫瘍免疫 / PD-L1 / 下垂体腫瘍 / MSH6 / MSH2 / ミスマッチ修復遺伝子MSH6,MSH2 / 腫瘍増殖 / 細胞周期調節機構ATR-Chk1経路 / DNAミスマッチ修復遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pituitary tumors, the reduction of MSH6 and MSH2 expression at the mRNA and protein levels could not only increases the accumulation of indirect gene mutations, but also be involved in direct pituitary tumor proliferation by promoting cell-cycle progression or decreasing the rate of apoptosis through interference with the function of the ATR-Chk1 pathway. In addition, the differences in MSH6, MSH2 and PD-L1 expressions of silent corticotroph adenomas, null cell adenomas, and PIT1-lineage pituitary adenomas from those of gonadotroph adenomas appear to contribute to their clinically aggressive characteristics, such as more proliferation and invasiveness in nonfunctioning pituitary adenomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、下垂体腫瘍の新たな増殖メカニズムの一端が解明されたと考える。現在の所、下垂体腫瘍増殖を予測しうる因子は少ないが、MSH6・MSH2の発現量が下垂体腫瘍増殖を予測するサロゲートマーカーとして有用である可能性がある。サロゲートマーカーとして確立できれば、再発・再増大リスクが予測でき、早期治療介入に貢献すると考えられる。また、本研究から得られる下垂体腫瘍増殖に関与する因子を標的とした新たな治療薬の開発にも大きな貢献を果たしうる。また、下垂体腫瘍におけるMSH6・MSH2ならびにPD-L1発現の知見は、近年注目されている免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の有効性予測にも有用である可能性がある。