Investigation of P2X7 purinergic receptor role contributing to the compensatory insulin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2019)
Kyorin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Makiyama Tomohiko  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60733102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / インスリン抵抗性 / 膵β細胞 / ATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several factors including hormones are known to be contributed to the insulin resistance in pregnancy. Accordingly, pancreatic beta cells increased insulin secretion, and beta cell mass and increased glucose stimulated insulin secretion are implicated in this mechanism. But, the exact mechanism of this increased insulin secretion remains unknown. In this study, we showed increased insulin secretion in pregnancy is regulated by ATP secreted from glucose stimulated beta cells P2X7 receptor signaling dependently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルコース刺激に応じて分泌されるATPの受容体であるP2受容体は膵β細胞に複数発現しており、ATP感受性の異なる多数のP2受容体がどのようにインスリン分泌を制御しているのか、その詳細は不明である。特に、正常時だけでなく、インスリン抵抗性状態でのP2受容体によるインスリン分泌調整についてはほとんど研究されていない。そのため、妊娠時や肥満状態における膵β細胞におけるP2受容体によるインスリン分泌調整機構を解明することは社会的に重要である。また、妊娠糖尿病あるいは2型糖尿病に対する新規治療法の開発、創薬への展開が期待される点で社会的意義もある。