Association of glucose tolerance status with pancreatic beta cell mass in the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INAISHI Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (60724565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / β細胞 / β細胞量 / 膵臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to explore differences in beta cell mass according to the glucose tolerance status.Autopsy samples who underwent a 75-g oral glucose tolerance test were selected in the Hisayama Study.In the Japanese population,beta cell mass decreased with worsening glucose tolerance from the stage of prediabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年1型、2型糖尿病ではともに膵β細胞量が減少していることが報告され、β細胞の障害が糖尿病に共通した病態であることが強く示唆されている。しかしながら、日本人における糖代謝関連因子とβ細胞量との関係は十分に明らかでない。本検討での耐糖能の悪化に伴うβ細胞量の段階的な減少を示した結果は、2型糖尿病の発症前段階からβ細胞量を維持する治療戦略の重要性を示唆する。