Elucidation of physiological roles of fatty acyl species of late endosome-specific phospholipid BMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
LEE-OKADA Hyeon-Cheol  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30758321)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBMP / DHA / DPA / PUFA / 後期エンドソーム / 脂肪酸組成 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMP is an enigmatic phospholipid that is specifically localized in intralumenal vesicles of late endosomes, and is thought to be essential for proper functions of late endosomes. BMP has a propensity to incorporate polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs). However, the physiological meaning of PUFA-containing BMP fatty acyl species is unknown. We created a knockout mouse line that showed reduced levels of PUFA-containing BMP, and found that they had increase levels of oxidative stress markers. We also found that these mice were susceptible to reagents that cause oxidative stress. These data taken together suggest that BMP efficiently incorporates labile PUFAs to avoid oxidative environment within the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な疾患や病態に対し、予防・治療効果を示すオメガ3脂肪酸は、サプリメントとしても人気のある重要な栄養素の一つである。オメガ3脂肪酸は分子内に不飽和結合を多数有するため、非常に酸化されやすい性質を有しているが、生体がどのようにオメガ3脂肪酸の酸化を防いでいるか不明であった。本研究は細胞内へ取り込まれたオメガ3脂肪酸がどのように酸化から守られているか説明する分子機構の一端を明らかにする研究であり、本研究を継続しオメガ3脂肪酸の細胞内動態をより詳細に解析することにより、オメガ3脂肪酸をより効率よく摂取する方法論の開発へと繋げたいと考えている。