Epigenetic analysis in patients with pubertal disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Erina  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, (非)研究員 (60726785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティック / エピジェネティクス / MKRN3遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed epigenetic analysis in patients with pubertal disorders, including central precocious puberty (CPP). CPP is a rare multifactorial disorder and can occur as a result of monogenic mutations. The association between epigenetic defects of MKRN3 and CPP has yet to be determined. We performed genetic and epigenetic analyses of MKRN3 in 24 Asian patients with CPP. We identified an MKRN3 gene mutation in one of 24 patients and epigenetic defects in no patient. The mutation-positive patient exhibited CPP from 5 years of age. This study revealed the frequency and phenotypic consequences of MKRN3 abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、アジア諸国CPP患者でのMKRN3遺伝子変異報告は少数であった。また、MKRN3遺伝子のエピジェネティック異常は同定されていない。本研究では、アジア諸国CPP患者におけるMKRN3遺伝子の異常の関与の程度と変異陽性患者の臨床像を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、性成熟疾患の分子基盤の理解につながると期待される。