Project/Area Number |
18K16251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Megumi 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60817378)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ABCトランスポーター / ABCB1 / ABC transporter / multidrug resistance |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
P-glycoprotein (P-gp) is an efflux pump that transports cytotoxic agents, thereby disturbing the pharmacokinetics of many drugs and conferring resistance to chemotherapeutic agents in many cancers. However, the nature and number of translocation pathways for the transport of substrate-drugs in P-gp is not yet known. Recently, we found that Tyrosine-Phenylalanine structural motifs which consist of four residues located in the drug-binding pocket of P-gp are critical for the inhibition of basal ATP hydrolysis by high-affinity modulators such as zosuquidar, tariquidar and elacridar. Interestingly, the substitution of these four residues with alanine (Y310A/F728A/Y953A/F978A) in a single mutant, when expressed to similar levels as wild type protein in HeLa cells, resulted in a complete loss of transport of ten different fluorescent substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ABCB1は癌細胞に過剰発現するトランスポーターであり、抗癌剤を細胞内から細胞外に排出することで抗癌剤耐性を生じる。よってABCB1に対する抑制剤を開発することができれば、抗癌剤の感受性を高めることができ、癌細胞の抗癌剤耐性を克服できると考えられる。しかし現在までにABCB1による薬剤排出機構の詳細は不明である。抑制剤開発のためには、ABCB1がどのように薬物を認識し排出するか、そのメカニズムを明らかにする必要がある。本研究ではABCB1の薬物結合部位の4つのアミノ酸を変異させることにより、薬剤の排出を抑制することが可能となった。このことは薬剤排出機構の解明にあたって重要な一歩と考えられた。