Investigation for intestinal microbiome and gut hormone of short bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Shun  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (10614638)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords短腸症候群 / 消化管ホルモン / 腸内フローラ / 脂肪酸 / 小児外科 / IFALD / 腸管不全合併肝障害 / グレリン / GLP-2 / (IFALD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal failure including short bowel syndrome is one of the challenging situation in pediatric surgery field. Intestinal failure associated liver disease (IFALD) is the critical complication. Development of total parenteral nutrition and operative management improve the survival rate, however, the mechanism of IFALD is not unveiled. We evaluated the mechanism of IFALD and effect of administration of omega-3 fatty acid. The main results of this research are as followed; 1) administration of omega-3 fatty acid accelerate intestinal adaptation; 2) administration of omega-3 fatty acid prevent IFALD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の内容は成人において長期絶食を余儀なくされた患者におけるPNALDや腸管絨毛の委縮の予防、上腸間膜動脈症候群や外傷によって短腸症候群となった患者についても応用が可能であり、対象となる患者数は潜在的に非常に多いと考える。
小児・成人の幅広い分野において管理に難渋する疾患である大量腸管切除後の腸管順応およびIFALDの予防における新たな術後管理の確立に向けた第一歩であり、社会的な意義は大きいと考える。