Multi-Organ Metastasis of Breast Cancer Regulated by ERBB2-Amplicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2020)
Waseda University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Jun  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 外来研究員(特別研究員PD) (30801237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsERBB2 / 乳癌 / 遺伝子増幅 / がん転移 / 多臓器転移 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / アンプリコン / HER2陽性乳がん / RNA-seq / 転移 / 転写因子 / がん遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene Amplification of ERBB2(HER2) is important as a diagnostic and therapeutic target for cancer. However, the implication of co-amplification of ERBB2 neighbor 50 genes remains unclear.
As a result of this study, HNF1B, located at the margin of ERBB2 amplicon, induced multi-organ metastasis in breast cancer. In addition, RNA-seq analysis of tumor cells isolated from metastatic tissue revealed that in vivo selection occurred when the cells were transplanted into the mammary fatpad. Furthermore, we succeeded in extracting genes that are characteristically expressed in each of the primary and metastatic lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌におけるがん遺伝子であるERBB2(HER2)は遺伝子増幅によって遺伝子のコピー数が増大している。このERBB2の遺伝子増幅は癌の診断・治療標的として重要視されてきたが、ERBB2近傍の50にもおよぶ遺伝子群も共に遺伝子増幅されることの意義はほとんど明らかになっていない。ERBB2アンプリコン(17q12.21)に含まれる遺伝子が乳癌遠隔転移においてどのような役割をもつか明らかにすることで、乳癌におけるアンプリコン領域長の治療・診断への応用が期待できる。