Clinical application of novel biomarker LSD1 for triple negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Satoi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20773039)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳癌 / 予後予測因子 / 効果予測因子 / トリプルネガティブ / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examine the possibility that LSD1 overexpression may be a biomarker for selecting PARP inhibitor indications in triple negative breast cancer patients, including its biological mechanism. In the first year, clinical samples were collected. In the next year, we investigated the relationship between LSD1 protein expression and various clinical information using the collected clinical samples. Overexpression of LSD1 protein was significantly associated with decreased expression of BRCA1 protein and poor prognosis, which was consistent with the results of previous studies. In the future, we plan to investigate whether overexpression of LSD1 protein may be a predictor of PARP inhibitor efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプルネガティブ型乳癌は内分泌療法や抗HER2療法のターゲットとなる分子が発現していないため、特異的な治療が存在していなかった。近年、BRCA1変異乳癌に代表される、DNA修復不全をもつ乳癌に対し、相同致死性を利用したPARP阻害剤が開発された。だが、BRCA1変異を全例検索することは現時点で困難であり、DNA修復不全をもつ乳癌をより簡便に識別できるバイオマーカーの検索が急務である。我々の検討により、LSD1蛋白の免疫染色はBRCA1遺伝子機能異常を検出できる可能性が見いだされた。すなわち、遺伝子変異検索より安価な免疫染色を用い、PARP阻害剤の適応拡大を狙うものである。