Development of a novel treatment option targeting MELTF in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWAKI Koichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60815033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃癌 / MELTF / 機能解析 / 血清診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify novel biomarkers that are vital for improving management of patients with gastric cancer (GC), the biological functions and expression of melanotransferrin (MELTF) were evaluated. Inhibition of MELTF expression suppressed the invasion ability of GC cells. Increased tissue MELTF mRNA expression was associated with shorter survival. Furthermore, staining intensity of tissue MELTF protein was linked to recurrence rates. Serum MELTF levels gradually were increased from healthy controls to advanced GC. Patients with high serum MELTF levels had poor prognosis. Both tissue and serum MELTF levels may serve as biomarkers of GC progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりこれまでに報告のないMELTFの胃癌における機能が明らかとなり、この成果は現在の医療で重視される個別化治療の手段としての新規分子標的薬の開発につながる。MELTFは、現在汎用されている腫瘍マーカーであるCAE、CA19-9の欠点を克服する鋭敏な胃癌血清腫瘍マーカーとなり得る。血清検体は簡便かつ非侵襲的に採取可能であり、胃癌初期診断、再発診断および治療効果判定のためのスクリーニング法の対象として理想的である。検体採取に特殊な手技を必要とせず、広く一般に普及しうる手法であるため社会への貢献度も大きい。