Elucidation for epigenetic mechanism of Abscopal effect in rectal cancer after CRT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ide Shozo  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90616088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords直腸癌 / 化学放射線療法 / アブスコパル効果 / Abscopal 効果 / Abscopal効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to elucidate for abscopal effect with radiation therapy, because we could not make the mouse model with rectal cancer metastases. Otherwise, in Kaplan-Meier analysis, both overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) were shorter in the low GNRI group, the high P-CRP group, the low LCR group, and the high RDW group in rectal cancer patients undergoing preoperative chemoradiotherapy. Our study showed that these new markers are useful to identify poor prognosis and recurrence in rectal cancer patients undergoing preoperative chemoradiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果を用いることで、直腸癌化学放射線療法における新たな予後マーカーの可能性が示唆された。