An effective differentiation protocol of insulin producing cells from adipose derived stem cells with Nrf2 inducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yu  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (50548675)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNrf2 inducer / 間葉系幹細胞 / インスリン産生細胞 / EGCG / Nrf2 / IPC / 分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of 3D culture system with Nrf2 inducer on differentiation of human ADSCs to functional IPCs. EGCG was used as Nrf2 inducer. EGCG was added into Step 1 (germ layer conversion), Step 2 (IPC maturation), and Step 1/2. In terms with dose of EGCG, we have previously reported the islet protective effect of EGCG with 100uM dose (Surgery Today 2019), and that dose was also chosen in this study.
As a result, EGCG addition (100uM) decreased cell viabilities and insulin secretary function of IPCs. 100uM was thought to be cytotoxic for IPC differentiation. A low dose EGCG (10uM) also did not stimulate IPCs differentiation from ADSCs in both germ layer conversion and maturation steps.In conclusion, Nrf2 inducer, EGCG, did not stimulate IPC differentiation from ADSC. Further investigations were necessary to examine the EGCG effect for IPC differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MSCは中胚葉性組織(間葉)に由来する体性幹細胞であり、通常は間葉系に属する細胞へと分化するが、微小環境の変化により中胚葉性でない組織にまで分化可能である。これまでに、MSCにNrf2を過剰発現させることで、骨芽細胞への分化誘導を促進することが報告されている。Nrf2 inducerが、MSCからIPCへの分化誘導の促進することで、低侵襲かつ迅速に移植が可能となり得ると考えられる。