RNF5, a molecule that induces autophagy, and chemotherapy resistance in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hato Yukari  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (20721864)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳癌 / RNF5 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistance to endocrine therapies remains a major challenge in the treatment for ERα-positive breast cancer patients. Recently, RNF5, a proteolytic ubiquitin ligase, has been reported to be involved in the growth of breast cancer. In our preliminary experiments, we found positive association between decreased mRNA expression of the RNF5 gene in breast cancer tissues and poor prognosis. In order to validate the results of our preliminary experiments, we investigated the relationship between RNF5 mRNA expression and clinicopathological factors and prognosis using 625 breast cancer patients with long-term follow-up. RNF5 mRNA expression was positively correlated with high grade, and estrogen receptor-negative. However, no significant difference was observed in the association between RNF5 mRNA expression and prognosis, although there was a trend toward poor prognosis in both disease-free survival and overall survival in patients with reduced RNF5 mRNA expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌の増殖にユビキチンリガーゼのひとつRNF5が関与していることが報告された。この報告を検証するために、当施設で長期フォローアップを行った約600例の乳癌症例を用いて、RNF5遺伝子の mRNA発現と臨床病理学的因子および予後との検討を行った。しかし、残念ながらRNF5 mRNA発現と予後との間に明確な関連性は認められず、RNF5が乳癌治療の標的となる可能性は低いと考えられた。