Blocking CD40 costimulation in intestinal transplantation utilizing non-human primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (60383816)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小腸移植 / 免疫抑制剤 / 抗ドナー抗体 / ケモカイン / 拒絶反応 / カニクイザル / CD40
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal transplantation (ITx) plays a pivotal role in the management of intestinal failure and has been approved by national health care system since two years ago. The number of patients who are in need of ITx is expected to rise, however the long term outcome of ITx remains unsatisfactory. In this study, we aimed to assess the efficacy of novel immunnosuppression, known as anti-CD40 antibody, in ITx utilizing non-human primates. The average rejection free survival of intestinal graft was about 4 weeks. Anti-donor immune response was monitored by mixed lymphocyte reaction assessed by ELISPOT, the presence of anti-donor antibody, histological analysis, and chemokine receptor of CD4 T lymphocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管不全管理の改善による生存率の向上とともに、腸管不全患者の絶対数の増加が予測される。また、2018年に小腸移植の医療技術が保険収載されたことによって、小腸移植を希望される患者が増加してくることが考えられ、その長期成績の改善が期待される。本研究によって、小腸移植の最大の課題、すなわち長期成績不良の主要因の一つである拒絶反応制御に関わるトランスレーショナルリサーチのプラットフォームが確立された。