Elucidation of the mrchanism of invasion in ductal carcinoma in situ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Horimoto Yoshiya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40424246)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非浸潤性乳癌 / 浸潤 / 上皮間葉移行 / 転移 / HER2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using non-invasive breast cancer cell line, we found that EMT inhibitors suppressed cell migration and invasion. In vivo, suppression of the lung metastasis was confirmed. Employing surgical specimens, whether tumours with high expression of EMT markers more frequently had microinvasion and postoperative local recurrence rates were examined. In addition, we found that many exstrogen receptor-positive non-invasive breast cancers overexpressed HER2 protein without gene amplification. In the future, we hope that the inhibitory effect of EMT inhibitors will lead to a completely new treatment strategy for patients with non-invasive breast cancer without surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エストロゲン受容体陽性HER2陽性非浸潤癌症例の多くがHER2/neu遺伝子増幅なしにHER2蛋白を過剰に発現していることを明らかにした。またin vivoの実験において、EMT阻害剤により肺転移が抑制されることを明らかにした。本研究の成果によりEMT阻害剤により浸潤癌への進行を食い止め、非浸潤癌を手術せずに治療するという全く新しい治療法を提案し、臨床試験立案のための重要なデータを構築したいと考えている。